Thompson v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] Inc., No. 2:14cv2305, 2016 WL 1360047, at *4 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 5, 2016) (noting California’s liberal parol evidence rule); Duchardt v. Midland Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 265 F.R.D. 436, 446 (S.D. Iowa 2009) (finding class certification inappropriate “because the law of 47 states . . . vary as to their rules governing contract interpretation, especially regarding the use of extrinsic evidence in contract interpretation”). Moreover, the different statutes of limitations for breach-of-contract actions evidences the conflict between Minnesota’s and other jurisdictions’ laws. See Minn. Stat. § 541.31, subd. 1 (providing that “if a claim is substantively based . . . upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies”). A potentially outcomedeterminative conflict exists, making application of Minnesota law problematic.