Benson v. Johnson Piper et al
[…] recommendation.
The Magistrate Judge correctly stated that “statutory duties may be sufficient to
give rise to § 1983 liability when the state actors are those who truly administer the
challenged programs.” Pittman v. Jesson, Civ. No. 12-1410, 2014 WL 4954286, at *15
(D. Minn. Sept. 30, 2014); see Jackson, 747 F.3d at 544.
7
The Magistrate Judge concluded that Minn. Stat. §§ 246B.04, subd. 1, and
246B.03, subd. 3(a), created supervisory liability for Defendants Johnson Piper and
Richards, respectively.
17
The Magistrate Judge relied on Minn. Stat. § 246B.04, subd. 1, to conclude that as
Commissioner of DHS, Defendant Johnson Piper has supervisory liability because she
has a statutory duty to “‘adopt rules to govern the operation, maintenance, and licensure
of secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender program or at any
other facility operated by the commissioner, for a person committed as a sexual
psychopathic personality or a sexually dangerous person.’” (Report and
Recommendation at 62 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 246B.04, subd. 1).) Similarly, the
Magistrate Judge relied on Minn. Stat. § 246B.03, subd. 3(a), to conclude that Defendant
Richardson has supervisory liability because, as the Executive Director of MSOP, she has