Benson v. Johnson Piper et al
[…] Richards, respectively.
17
The Magistrate Judge relied on Minn. Stat. § 246B.04, subd. 1, to conclude that as
Commissioner of DHS, Defendant Johnson Piper has supervisory liability because she
has a statutory duty to “‘adopt rules to govern the operation, maintenance, and licensure
of secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender program or at any
other facility operated by the commissioner, for a person committed as a sexual
psychopathic personality or a sexually dangerous person.’” (Report and
Recommendation at 62 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 246B.04, subd. 1).) Similarly, the
Magistrate Judge relied on Minn. Stat. § 246B.03, subd. 3(a), to conclude that Defendant
Richardson has supervisory liability because, as the Executive Director of MSOP, she has
a statutory duty to “‘establish a grievance policy and related procedures that address and
attempt to resolve civilly committed sex offender concerns and complaints.’” (Id.
(quoting Minn. Stat. § 246B.03, subd. 3(a)).)
While discovery may show that Defendants Piper Johnson and Richardson lack
specific oversight of the creation or implementation of the policies related to Plaintiff’s