Westfield Insurance Company v. Miller Architects & Builders, Inc.
[…] attorney invoice separately. In other words, although Westfield agrees that prejudgment
interest is due on Miller’s attorney’s fees, it believes that the Court should calculate that
interest not on the entire amount of fees, but by individual invoice. According to Westfield,
interest cannot be due on amounts incurred after Miller’s tender of defense until Miller
became obligated to pay those amounts.
But Westfield cites no authority for the piecemeal approach it advocates. And
Westfield’s position is contrary to relevant authority and the text of the statute itself. See
Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811, subd. 2(a) (stating that prejudgment interest is “calculated from
the date the request for payment of those benefits was made”); Avon State Bank v.
BancInsure, Inc., 787 F.3d 952, 960 (8th Cir. 2015) (approving district court’s calculation
of prejudgment interest from the date the insured first requested coverage, not from date
insured actually paid the costs). Prejudgment interest is calculated from the date Miller