Riddle et al v Geckobyte.com, Inc.
[…] for a $25,000 severance if Riddle was terminated without cause. (EA ¶ 10.5.) Fryberger
only gave Riddle $2,500. (Fryberger Dep. at 136.) Defendants do not dispute Plaintiffs’
contention that this breach is an independent justification that precludes Defendants from
enforcing the non-compete provision.
6
CASE 0:17-cv-00623-PAM-LIB Document 81 Filed 06/22/18 Page 7 of 13
Plaintiffs’ Motion on this Counterclaim is therefore granted.
2.
Uniform Trade Secrets Act
Defendants contend that Plaintiffs violated the Uniform Trade Secrets Act. The
Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 325C.01-.08, protects proven trade secrets
through an action for misappropriation. Electro-Craft Corp. v. Controlled Motion, Inc.,
332 N.W.2d 890, 897 (Minn. 1983).
A “trade secret” includes information that
“(i) derives independent economic value . . . from not being generally known to, and not
being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic
value from its disclosure or use, and (ii) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under
the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Minn. Stat. § 325C.01, subd. 5. Here, the
counterclaim alleges that Geckobyte’s client list and related client information constitute
trade secrets. (Answer & Countercl. ¶ 23.)
Plaintiffs contend that Defendants have not identified any actual trade secret.