Integrated Nursing & Health Services Inc. v. Centers For Medicare & Medicaid Services
[…] to why the suspension should be removed.” Id. § 405.372(b)(2). If CMS decides,
however, that despite the rebuttal evidence, the suspension will continue, then the
healthcare provider does not have a right to appeal until a final determination on the fraud
allegations. See id. § 405.375(c). 1
1
A healthcare provider, however, is not without recourse. CMS is required to
reevaluate the suspension every 180 days to determine, among other things, whether good
cause exists to lift the suspension in whole or in part. Id. § 405.371(b)(2)(i). One of the
bases for good cause is that the “beneficiary access to items or services would be so
jeopardized by a payment suspension in whole or part as to cause a danger to life or
health.” Id. § 405.371(b)(1)(ii).
2
On January 31, 2017, AdvanceMed notified INHS by letter that CMS had
suspended Medicare reimbursements after receiving credible allegations of Medicare
fraud. (Doc. No. 12-1 (the “Suspension Letter”).) The Suspension Letter identified five