Manker v. Berryhill
[…] Dr. Milford Schwartz evaluated the medical records provided to determine whether
any of CEK’s impairments alone, or in combination, meets or medically equals the
severity of listed impairments, or functionally equals a listing. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.924(d). For childhood disability cases, this required Dr. Schwartz to evaluate
CEK’s functioning across six domains: (1) acquiring and using information;
(2) attending and completing tasks; (3) interacting and relating with others; (4) moving
about and manipulating objects; (5) caring for yourself; and (6) health and physical
well-being. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b). A child’s “impairment(s) is of listing-level
severity if [he] ha[s] ‘marked’ limitations in two of the domains . . . or an ‘extreme’
2
limitation in one domain.”2 Id. § 416.926a(d). A child’s impairment or combination of
impairments must also meet “the duration requirement,” id., which means that the
impairment “must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of