Manker v. Berryhill
[…] record to support the finding that [CEK’s] impairments do not rise to the . . .
functional level of severity necessary to equal a disability listed in Appendix 1 of 20
C.F.R. § 404, Subpart P.” See Gardner, 230 F.3d at 855. For the reasons that follow, the
Court affirms the ALJ’s decision.
A.
Caring For Yourself
The “caring for yourself” domain requires consideration of how well CEK
maintains his emotional and physical health, including the ability to fulfill wants and
needs, as well as cope with stress and change, and caring for his own health,
possessions, and living area. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(k). This domain indicates that a
preschool age child (3 to 6 years old) should “want to take care of many of [his]
physical needs by [himself] (e.g., putting on your shoes, getting a snack), and also want
to try doing some things that [he] cannot do fully (e.g., tying your shoes, climbing on a
chair to get something up high, taking a bath).” Id. § 416.926a(k)(2)(iii). Evaluating the
domain for such a child also contemplates that he will be more likely to follow
instructions of a caregiver earlier in the age range than when he gets older and attains
more independence. Id. A school-age child (6 to 12 years old) “should be independent