Steady State Imaging, LLC v. General Electric Company
[…] Although Steady State can recover preverdict interest, the amount Steady State has calculated, however, is incorrect. The parties agree that because Steady State did not serve GE with a written notice of its claim, the preverdict interest is properly calculated from the time of commencement of the action on April 4, 2017. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). They disagree, though, on what settlement offer to base that interest and relatedly, how long the interest should run. Section 549.09, subdivision 1(b) controls prejudgment interest if either party has served a written offer of settlement. Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b); see Shimek v. Weinig, No. 99-2015, 2002 WL 31520370, at *2 (D. Minn. Nov. 12, 2002). “If either party serves a written offer of settlement, the other party may serve a written acceptance or a written counteroffer within 30 days,” and “[s]ubsequent offers and counteroffers supersede the legal effect of earlier offers and counteroffers.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b). Where a losing party has made an offer of settlement that is closer to the judgment See also Blehr v. Anderson, 955 N.W.2d 613, 623 (Minn. Ct.