Steady State Imaging, LLC v. General Electric Company
[…] Substituting 22 CASE 0:17-cv-01048-JRT-TNL Doc. 670 Filed 06/27/23 Page 23 of 25 the correct calculation of $51,369.87 in preverdict-prejudgment interest, the Court thus grants Steady State’s motion in part and finds that Steady State is entitled to $275,379.99 in postverdict-prejudgment interest. B. Postjudgment Interest Federal law controls the issue of postjudgment interest. Happy Chef Sys., Inc. v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co., 933 F.2d 1433, 1435 (8th Cir. 1991). Federal law provides for postjudgment interest “on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Postjudgment interest “shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment.” Id. Interest is computed daily to the date of payment and compounded annually. 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b). The main dispute for this interest was the calculation used.