Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC et al v. Johnson et al
[…] If, however, the
receiver uncovers evidence that Johnson is hiding funds to avoid paying the judgment or
is otherwise unsuccessful in securing payments toward the judgment, Morgan Stanley may
renew its request for a foreclosure.
B.
Receiver over Non-LLC Property
In its initial Motion, Morgan Stanley asked for the appointment of a receiver over
all of Johnson’s non-LLC property and assets. A court may appoint a receiver to protect a
judgment creditor’s interest in property.
12C Wright & Miller, Federal Practice &
Procedure § 2983. Johnson has the duty to “assist and cooperate fully with the receiver”
and to “deliver to the receiver all of the receivership property in [Johnson]’s possession,
custody, or control.” Minn. Stat. § 576.31(1)-(2). Johnson must also “supply to the
receiver information as requested relating to the administration of the receivership and the
receivership property.” Id. § 576.31(3).
The propriety of appointing a receiver over Johnson’s non-LLC property and assets
is governed by “federal law and federal equitable principles.” Aviation Supply Corp. v.
R.S.B.I. Aerospace, Inc., 999 F.2d 314, 316 (8th Cir. 1993). A receiver should be