Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC et al v. Johnson et al
[…] (Def.’s Opp’n Mem. (Docket No. 63) at 7.) But according to Morgan Stanley, Johnson
does not receive any “distributions” from his LLCs.
Rather, he receives “interest
payments” on loans he ostensibly made to the LLCs; in 2017, for example, the LLCs paid
Johnson more than $200,000 in such interest payments. Thus, Morgan Stanley argues that
a charging order likely will not yield any payments to Morgan Stanley, and foreclosure of
Johnson’s equity interest is the only way to ensure that Morgan Stanley can collect on the
judgment.
2
DISCUSSION
A.
Minn. Stat. § 322C.0503
Minnesota’s LLC statute provides a mechanism for an LLC member’s judgment
creditor to receive that member’s distributions from the LLC. Minn. Stat. § 322C.0503,
subd. 1. This mechanism is called a “charging order,” which “requires the limited liability
company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any distribution
that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.” Id. As noted, Johnson does not
dispute the entry of a charging order here.
The statute also provides a means to effectuate charging orders, including
“appointing a receiver of the distributions subject to the charging order, with the power to