Ploetz v. Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC
[…] (Kendrick Aff. ¶ 7.) There is no indication that Goldman was involved in the case after
the unsuccessful mediation.
Ploetz contends that Goldman’s failure to disclose his service as a mediator on the
prior MSSB case warrants vacating the arbitration award and requiring the parties to
arbitrate the case anew.
DISCUSSION
A.
Service of Petition
MSSB argues that it was not served with the Petition in the manner the statute
requires and that any attempted service now would be untimely. A motion to vacate must
2
be served within three months of the award. 9 U.S.C. § 12. MSSB contends that the
statute requires service by marshal because MSSB is not a resident of Minnesota. The
statute provides that nonresident parties must be served “by the marshal of any district
within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as any other process of the
court.” Id. But the statute provides that residents may be served “as prescribed by law
for service of notice of motion in an action in the same court.” Id. Ploetz mailed the
Petition to MSSB’s main office in New York and to MSSB’s attorney in the underlying