MCI Communications Services, Inc. et al v. Maverick Cutting and Breaking LLC
[…] For these reasons, the Court will grant summary judgment for Maverick on MCI’s
negligence claim to the extent that it is based on Maverick’s duty as a saw cutter. However,
should the jury find that Maverick’s work constituted excavation, it may consider
negligence based on an excavator industry standard of care.
Statutory Liability
Minnesota law defines “excavation” as “an activity that moves, removes, or
otherwise disturbs the soil by use of a motor, engine, hydraulic or pneumatically powered
tool, or machine-powered equipment of any kind, or by explosives.” Minn. Stat. §
216D.01, subd. 5 (2018). However, excavation does not include “normal maintenance of
roads and streets if the maintenance does not change the original grade and does not involve
the road ditch,” among other things. Id. subd. 5(3).
An “excavator” is someone who “conducts excavation in [Minnesota].” Id. subd.
6. An excavator who damages an “underground facility” is liable to the operator of the
facility for the cost of necessary repairs. Id. subd. 2.