United States of America v. Ness et al
[…] Murray, 595 F.3d at 871. The United States may place a tax lien on property owned by an individual who fails or refuses to pay taxes owed to the United States. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6321, 6322. The Internal Revenue Service has assessed federal taxes and penalties against Kenneth Ness, and Ness has failed to pay the outstanding amounts. (Compl. ¶¶ 13-17.) The United States seeks to enforce federal tax liens encumbering Ness’s property in order to satisfy the outstanding amounts. The Attorney General – or a delegate of the Attorney General – -2- may bring a civil action to enforce the tax liens. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a). “All persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto.” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(b). Capital One and Cavalry may have an interest in the property subject to the tax lien. (Compl. ¶¶ 10-11.) However, Capital One and Cavalry have not asserted an interest in the property.