Ogawa et al v. Saint Paul Public Schools Independent School District No. 625
[…] 300.508(b)(5).3 Id. at OAH001584–86. The Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) agreed that the
Complaint was deficient, but provided Plaintiffs an opportunity to amend. Id. at
1
After T.O.F.’s suspension ended, the School District proposed administratively
transferring him to a different school building. Answer [Docket No. 5] ¶ 7.
2
Because the Complaint included a request for an IEE at public expense, the School
District viewed the request as a withdrawal of the November 29, 2016 consent to the planned
evaluation. As a result, the School District did not initiate the evaluation.
3
34 C.F.R. 300.508(b)(5) provides that a due process complaint must include “[a]
description of the nature of the problem of the child relating to the proposed or refused initiation
or change, including facts related to the problem[.]”
3
OAH001498–02.
On December 28, 2016, before an amended complaint was filed, the School District
moved to dismiss Plaintiffs’ demand for an IEE at public expense. Id. at OAH001461–67. The