Wing Enterprises, Inc. v. Tricam Industries, Inc.
[…] In its opposition to Tricam’s motion to exclude Poret’s testimony, Wing asserts that “OSHA incorporates the relevant ANSI standard . . . into OSHA’s regulations governing portable metal ladders by reference.” Id. at 3 (footnote omitted). In support, it cites two provisions of the Code of Federal Regulations. Id. at 3 n.3. Both cited provisions are found in a part of the code that apply to general industry. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(a)–(c) (describing application of standards contained in Part 1910). One, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.6(a)(1), provides that “the mandatory provisions (i.e., provisions containing the word ‘shall’ or other mandatory language) of standards incorporated by reference are adopted as standards under the Occupational Safety and Health Act,” and that such standards “have the same force and effect” whether they are issued by federal agencies or by nongovernmental organizations. Id. (alterations in original). The other, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.6(e)(8), incorporates by reference “ANSI A14.2-56 Safety Code for Portable Metal Ladders, Supplemented by ANSI A14.2a-77.” Wing does not explain what the suffix “-56” means in the context of § 1910.6(e)(8), or how it differs from whatever supplementation “ANSI A14.2a-77” provides, or for that matter, whether and to what extent any of those requirements overlap with the 2007 version 19 of ANSI A14.2 the Parties seem