T.F. et al v. Hennepin County et al
[…] But there can be no private right of action to enforce two of the sections on which Plaintiffs rely for their claims, §§ 675(1)(B) and § 675(5)(A). Section 675 is the definition section of the statute, and “[f]inding an enforceable right solely within a purely definitional section is antithetical to requiring unambiguous congressional intent.” Kincade, 712 F.3d at 1197. Thus, to succeed on their CWA claims, the Court must determine whether there is a private right of action to enforce the substantive section on which Plaintiffs rely, § 671(a)(16). This section provides: 11 In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which . . . provides for the development of a case plan (as defined in section 675(1) of this title and in accordance with the requirements of section 675a of this title) for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the State plan and provides for a case review system which meets the