Smith v. RW's Bierstube, Inc. et al
[…] architectural barriers while visiting Bierstube Bowl & Grill (“Bierstube”), a bowling
alley and restaurant operated by defendants. The Court granted defendants’ motion for
summary judgment and dismissed this case for lack of jurisdiction, finding that Smith
had failed to offer sufficient evidence of actual injury and therefore lacked standing.
ECF No. 142.
This matter is before the Court on defendants’ motion for attorney’s fees and
non‐taxable expenses. For the reasons that follow, defendants’ motion is denied.
A. 42 U.S.C. § 12205
Defendants first seek an award of fees under 42 U.S.C. § 12205, the fee‐shifting
provision applicable in ADA actions. Section 12205 provides that a court, “in its
discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee, including
litigation expenses, and costs . . . .”
Smith argues that defendants cannot recover attorney’s fees under § 12205
“unless [the] court finds that his claim was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless, or
that [he] continued to litigate after it clearly became so.” Christiansburg Garment Co. v.