Smith v. Auto Club Services, Inc.
[…] Because Smith has failed to satisfy Rule 9(b), all of her fraud-based claims fail. 12(b)(6), as well. Each of those claims fails under Rule The Minnesota Franchise Act claim (Count I) fails because Smith has not adequately pleaded that she was a franchisee. See Clear Wave Hearing Instruments, Inc. v. Starkey 6 Holding Corp., Civ. No. 11-1562, 2012 WL 949953, at *6 (D. Minn. Mar. 20, 2012) (“As a threshold matter, Plaintiffs must allege that they have a franchise relationship with Defendants.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 80C.01, subdiv. 4(a) (“‘Franchise’ means (1) a contract or agreement, either express or implied, whether oral or written, for a definite or indefinite period, between two or more persons ....”). The complaint does not allege a franchise relationship, and neither does the Agreement. Furthermore, the court rejects Smith’s argument that costs she incurred operating her business qualify as the necessary “franchise fee.” See Coyne’s & Co. v.