Oudom v. Tritten et al
[…] The parties agree that Oudom is an “arriving alien.” 8 8 C.F.R. § 212.5 lists groups under which parole under § 1182(d)(5) would be justified. These groups include aliens with serious medical conditions, pregnant women, juveniles, and “aliens whose continued detention is not in the public interest.” See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b). 6 vacated pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 208.30. See ECF No. 17-3. 8 C.F.R. § 208.30 provides that “[i]f an alien ... is found to have a credible fear of persecution or torture, the asylum officer will so inform the alien and issue a Form I-862. ... Parole of the alien may be considered only in accordance with [8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)].” Oudom argues that because she was an alien found to have a credible fear of torture, she could have only been paroled pursuant to § 1182(d)(5)(A), per the agency’s own regulation.