Bhatti et al v. Federal Housing Finance Agency, The et al
[…] L. 110‐289,
122 Stat. 2654 (July 30, 2008). SAC ¶ 17. HERA established FHFA as the successor to
OFHEO. SAC ¶ 17; 12 U.S.C. § 4511. FHFA is headed by a single director nominated
by the President and confirmed by the Senate. 12 U.S.C. § 4512(a), (b)(1). The director
serves a term of five years but can be removed by the President for cause. Id.
§ 4512(b)(2).
HERA gives FHFA the authority to place Fannie and Freddie into a
conservatorship or receivership “for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or
winding up the affairs” of the Companies. 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2). Upon appointment as
conservator or receiver, FHFA succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of
the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity
with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity.” Id.
§ 4617(b)(2)(A). When FHFA acts as a conservator, the agency is “not . . . subject to the
direction or supervision of any other agency of the United States.” Id. § 4617(a)(7). In
addition, HERA limits the extent to which courts may “take any action to restrain or
-4-