Cieslack v. Prairie Island Indian Community
[…] A. DPPA The DPPA provides for a civil cause of action to an individual whose “personal information [] from a motor vehicle record” has been disclosed “for a purpose not permitted.” 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). The statute defines “personal information” as “information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address . . . , telephone number, and medical or disability information.” Id. § 2725(3). A “motor vehicle record” is “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator’s permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles.” Id. § 2725(1).