Fredin v. Middlecamp
[…] Second, Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint does not raise sufficient facts to support his claim. Plaintiff also attempts to amend his Amended Complaint to assert that Defendant had the collateral purpose of extorting him. (Pl.’s Obj at 13–14.) Even if this amendment 10 were allowed, Plaintiff fails to allege any facts to support this conclusory allegation beyond an inadmissible, alleged settlement agreement. (Id. at 12–13, Ex. 3.) The HRO statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.748, labels a variety of conduct as harassment. Section 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) defines harassment as “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” (emphasis added). The protection of privacy is an explicit purpose of Minn. Stat. § 609.748. The Court must take all allegations in the Amended Complaint as true at the 12(b)(6) stage, but is not required to accept conclusory allegations.