Hooper v. City of St. Paul
[…] ability to interpret.” Saunders v. Mayo Clinic, No. 13‐CV‐1972 (JNE/HB), 2015 WL
774132, at *6 (D. Minn. Feb. 24, 2015).
(continued...)
‐38‐
had acted as an interpreter on many prior occasions (Gov. Ex. G at 113‐14), including
when taking a statement from Catrina’s mother (who is also deaf, and who also uses
ASL to communicate). Under the circumstances, St. Paul did not act with deliberate
indifference when it maintained the practice of using Officer Koch to handle initial
communication with deaf individuals. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1) (requiring that a
public entity “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford
individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the
benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity” (emphasis added)); Liese,
701 F.3d at 343 (discussing how “the simple failure to provide an interpreter on request
is not necessarily deliberately indifferent to an individual’s rights under the RA.