Hooper v. City of St. Paul
[…] See AP, 538 F. Supp. 2d
at 1150‐51 (citation omitted) (discussing how far Minnesota courts have gone in
extending official immunity to public entities). This Court will follow suit. Thus, the
Court holds that St. Paul is protected by vicarious official immunity from Catrina’s
‐55‐
MHRA claim insofar as that claim is based on communication regarding her arrests and
Sergeant Green’s and Sergeant Stanway’s failure to take a statement from her.40
C. Negligence Per Se
Catrina’s final claim is that the SPPD’s failure to comply with Minn. Stat. § 611.32
constitutes negligence per se. Section 611.32 provides that, “[f]ollowing the
apprehension or arrest of a person disabled in communication for an alleged violation
of a criminal law, the arresting officer . . . shall immediately make necessary contacts to
obtain a qualified interpreter and shall obtain an interpreter at the earliest possible time
at the place of detention.” Minn. Stat. § 611.32, subd. 2. Section 611.32 further provides
that “[a] law enforcement officer shall, with the assistance of the interpreter, explain to
the person disabled in communication, all charges filed against the person, and all
procedures relating to [their] detainment and release.” Id. St. Paul argues that—even if
40
At oral argument, Catrina also seemed to argue that—given St. Paul’s
admission that it is not adhering to the Bahl settlement—St. Paul’s “lack of a policy”
means vicarious official immunity should not be extended to the City.