Employers Mutual Casualty Company v. Richards
[…] Endorsement includes motorcycles – consistent with its plain and ordinary meaning – and
therefore that UIM coverage does not extend to Richards’s September 2016 motorcycle
accident.
First, the PIP Endorsement, consistent with its purpose of complying with the
Minnesota no-fault statute, contains an identical definition of “motor vehicle” as used in
the statute. (Compare Auto Policy at 34 (“The following definition is added: . . . ‘motor
vehicle’ does not include: . . . [a] motorcycle; or . . . [a]ny vehicle with fewer than four
wheels.”), with Minn. Stat. § 65B.43 subd. 2 (“‘Motor vehicle’ means every vehicle,
other than a motorcycle or other vehicle with fewer than four wheels . . .”).) Other terms
defined in the PIP Endorsement also track comparable statutory definitions. (Compare
Auto Policy at 34 (defining “occupying,” “family member,” and “insured”), with Minn.
Stat. § 65B.43 subds. 3, 5 (defining “maintenance or use of a motor vehicle” and
“insured”).)