Johnson v. Hamilton et al
[…] and internal quotation marks omitted).
The Eighth Circuit has applied the
collective-knowledge doctrine broadly, even including to those situations where there has
been no communication among officers with respect to the particular information that
would provide the factual basis for the particular search or seizure at issue, and no
18
instruction issued by an officer in possession of such facts to another who acts in reliance
on that imputed knowledge. See id. at 1033.
Courtois arrested Johnson for obstructing legal process under Minn. Stat. § 609.50.
He now argues that he had at least arguable probable cause to arrest her for violating
subdivision 1, subparts (1) and (2) of that statute.4 As relevant here, those subparts make
it a crime to “obstruct[], hinder[], or prevent[] the . . . apprehension of another on a charge
or conviction of a criminal offense,” or to “obstruct[], resist[], or interfere[] with a peace
officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties.”5 Minn. Stat.
§ 609.50, subd. 1(1)–(2). A little more than thirty years ago, the Minnesota Supreme Court
summarized the obstruction statute as follows: