Formanack v. Stillwater Towing Inc. et al
[…] Geier v. Mo. Ethics Comm’n, 715 F.3d 674, 677 (8th Cir. 2013). Indeed, because the Court dismissed the case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, “granting leave to amend would [be] improper.” Id. at 678. As another example, Plaintiff “demands” that the Court “order the immediate return of the car.” (Docket No. 58 at 5.) But as this Court has repeatedly explained, because there is no subject-matter jurisdiction over the parties’ dispute, the Court has no authority to order any relief whatsoever. Plaintiff also repeatedly references 28 U.S.C. § 1691, which requires that “[a]ll writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof.” (E.g., Docket No. 59 at 4-5; Docket No. 60 at 3.) Plaintiff contends that the Court’s Orders in this matter have not complied with § 1691 and are therefore “not lawful orders.”