LSP Transmission Holdings, LLC v. Lange et al
[…] and connects to facilities owned by that incumbent electric transmission
owner.
Minn. Stat. § 216B.246, subd. 2. If a proposed line connects to more than one incumbent
owner’s facilities, both owners will receive the right to build and operate the line
“individually and proportionally” with other owner(s). Id. In addition, the statute
authorizes the PUC to require an incumbent to build the electric transmission line, taking
3
In response to Order 1000, several states enacted their own ROFR laws. See, e.g.,
N.D. Cent Code § 49-03-02.2; S.D. Codified Laws § 49-32-20; Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 70-1028; 17 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 292.
6
into consideration various issues, such as cost, efficiency, and reliability. Id., subd. 3(b). 4
Further, Minn. Stat. § 216B.246 defines an “incumbent electric transmission owner” as:
“any public utility that owns, operates, and maintains an electric transmission line in this
state; any generation and transmission cooperative electric associations; any municipal
power agency; any power district; any municipal utility; or any transmission company . . .
.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.246, subd. 1. Currently, “incumbents” in Minnesota include
entities headquartered in Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin, and Minnesota.
(Compl. ¶ 64(a)-(p).) Many of these entities also own and operate facilities in states
other than Minnesota. Id. 5