Acosta v. Reliance Trust Company et al
[…] (See, e.g., Directors’ Third-Party Compl. ¶ 42
(“If the Directors breached their fiduciary liability by failing to monitor Reliance to prevent
ERISA breaches, then Kuban is liable as a co-fiduciary because he knew of and enabled
this failure yet did nothing to correct it.”); see also supra n.17 (observing that Travelers
applies both as a matter of state law preemption and as a matter of federal common law).)
Moreover, even if the Directors could bring an ERISA breach of fiduciary duty claim
against Rode, the claim is now barred by ERISA’s six-year statute of repose. See 29 U.S.C.
§ 1113 (requiring plaintiffs to bring their ERISA breach of fiduciary duty claim either “six
years after the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation,”
Although the Directors’ third-party complaint technically assert two “claims”
under ERISA – one under the remedial section of the statute, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), and
one under the substantive section of the statute, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1104-05 – the Directors are