Acosta v. Reliance Trust Company et al
[…] and defend [Reliance] and hold [Reliance] harmless from and against any and all Adverse
Consequences which may be incurred by [Reliance], arising by virtue of the applicability
of legal or regulatory requirements . . . including without limitation any applicable
provisions of ERISA.” (Id. § 4.4(c).) However, in accordance with ERISA, the Agreement
did not require Kurt to indemnify Reliance “for its own gross negligence, breach of
fiduciary duty, or willful misconduct as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction.”
(Id. § 4.4(c); see 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (“[A]ny provision in agreement or instrument which
purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility,
obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.”).)
Second, on October 5, 2011, Kurt also signed materially identical “indemnification
agreements” with each of the Director Defendants. (See Rode’s Br. in Support of Mot. to
Dismiss, Exs. A-C [Doc. No. 112-1] (“Director Indemnification Agreement”).) Under