Williams v. Rodenburg, LLP et al
[…] omitted). Ultimately, “[a] pleading that offers labels and conclusions or a formulaic
recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.” Id. (internal quotation marks
omitted). “Nor does a complaint suffice if it tenders naked assertion[s] devoid of further
factual enhancement.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (alteration in original).
Although the Court concluded in Shank that the Federal Rules, not Minnesota
Statutes § 549.191, establish the process for determining whether to grant a motion to
amend to add a claim for punitive damages, Minnesota Statutes § 549.20, establishes the
substantive legal standard for liability for punitive damages under Minnesota law. That
section provides that punitive damages may be awarded “only upon clear and convincing
evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety
of others.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20 subdiv. 1(a). The statute goes on to explain that
A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or
safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally
disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or