Illinois Farmers Insurance Company et al v. Lake Street Chiropractic Clinic, P.A. et al
[…] particularity, Defendants argue the fraud claims must be dismissed for the
additional reason that Plaintiffs have failed to plead they suffered a pecuniary
loss as a result of the fraudulent scheme. See U.S. Bank N.A. v. Cold Spring
Granite Co., 802 N.W.2d 363, 373 (Minn. 2011) (to prove a common law fraud
claim, plaintiff must prove reliance and pecuniary loss); Williams v. Smith, 820
N.W.2d 807, 815 (Minn. 2012) (to prove negligent misrepresentation claim,
16
plaintiff must prove justifiable reliance on the misrepresentation); Minn. Stat. §
65B.54, subd. 4 (“A reparation obligor may bring an action to recover benefits
which are not payable, but are in fact paid, because of an intentional
misrepresentation of a material fact, upon which the reparation obligor relies, by
the claimant or by a person providing products or services for which basic
economic loss benefits are payable.”).
Defendants further assert that to state a claim for unjust enrichment,
Plaintiff must show that Defendants knowingly received something of value, to
which they were not entitled, and that it would be unjust for Defendants to retain
said benefit. Guinness Import Co. v.