Sanders v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] “The statute provides that an employee may obtain de novo review of a retaliation claim in federal court after exhausting administrative remedies.” Id. (citing 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(3)). To prevail on an FRSA claim, Sanders “must establish a prima facie case by showing (i) he engaged in a protected activity; (ii) BNSF knew or suspected, actually or constructively, that he engaged in the protected activity; (iii) he suffered an adverse action; and (iv) the circumstances raise an inference that the protected activity was a contributing factor in the adverse action.” Id. at 789 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i); 29 C.F.R. § 1982.104(e)(2)). If Sanders can make this prima facie showing, BNSF nevertheless avoids liability if it “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that [it] would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [Sanders’s] protected activity.” Id. (citing § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii)) (first alteration in original). B BNSF does not dispute that Sanders can establish the second and third elements required for a prima facie case.