Sanders v. BNSF Railway Co.
[…] Id. “The evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.” Id. at 255; Tolan v. Cotton, 572 U.S. 650, 651 (2014). A Under the FRSA, “a rail carrier ‘may not discharge . . . or in any other way discriminate’ against an employee because he lawfully and in good faith provided information relating to, or directly assisted investigation of, conduct the employee reasonably believed violated a Federal law relating to railroad safety,” Kuduk v. BNSF Ry. Co., 768 F.3d 786, 788 (8th Cir. 2014) (quoting 49 U.S.C. §§ 20109(a)(1) and (b)(1)(A)); for “refus[ing] to violate or assist in the violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation relating to railroad safety or security,” 49 U.S.C. s. 20109(a)(2); or for “reporting, in good 21 faith, a hazardous safety or security condition.’” Kuduk, 768 F.3d at 788 (quoting 49 U.S.C. §§ 20109(a)(1) and (b)(1)(A)).