Ramirez v. AMPS, Staffing, Inc. et al
[…] for relief for Defendants alleged violations of the Minnesota Whistleblower Act. Because
the MWA does not itself contain punitive damages requirements, the substantive
requirements for punitive damages contained in Minn. Stat. § 549.20 apply. “To meet the
substantive requirements for punitive damages under Minnesota law, a party must
show—by clear and convincing evidence—that the defendant acted with ‘deliberate
disregard for the rights or safety of others.’” Target Corp. v. LCH Pavement Consultants,
LLC, 960 F. Supp. 2d. 999, 1010 (D. Minn. 2013). (quoting Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd.
1(a)). Deliberate disregard has been statutorily defined to mean “the defendant has
knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury
to the rights or safety of others.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(b).
Plaintiff argues that an amendment to allow for pleading punitive damages should
be allowed because Defendants acted with deliberate disregard for her rights. (Pl.’s Mem.
at 1 (“Because Ramirez’s evidence could lead a jury to firmly believe that Defendants