Ramirez v. AMPS, Staffing, Inc. et al
[…] valid pursuant to the Rules Enabling Act and the court did not need to “take up the
question [] whether the second step is governed by Scalia’s or Stevens’ analysis.” Id. at
*4.
Here, the parties did not raise the potential conflict between Federal Rule of
Civil Procedure 15 and Minn. Stat. § 549.191, thus they did not address Justice
Scalia’s and Judge Stevens’s analysis or whether § 549.191 is tied to any
substantive rights. This Court observes, however, that the substantive rights for
punitive damages are set forth in a separate statute – Minn. Stat. § 549.20. Section
549.20 states:
(a) Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon
clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show
deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.
(b) A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or
safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or
10
intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of
injury to the rights or safety of others and:
(1) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard
of the high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety
of others; or
(2) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high
probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.
Following the test proscribed in Shady Grove, if Minn. Stat. § 549.191 is merely
procedural and Rule 15 does not alter the substantive rights, then the Rules Enabling Act
is not violated and Rule 15 is the required standard to apply. 8