Ramirez v. AMPS, Staffing, Inc. et al
[…] the complaint and construe[s] those facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.”
Riley v. St. Louis Cty. of Mo., 153 F.3d 627, 629 (8th Cir 1998). The Court also accepts as
13
The Minnesota Whistleblower Act prohibits an employer from retaliating against
an employee who “in good faith, reports a violation, suspected violation, or planned
violation of any federal or state law or common law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an
employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official.” Minn. Stat.
§ 181.932, subd. 1(1).
14
The Minnesota Whistleblower Act prohibits an employer from retaliating against
an employee who “refuses an employer’s order to perform an action that the employee
has an objective basis in fact to believe violates any state or federal law or rule or
regulation adopted pursuant to law, and the employee informs the employer that the order
is being refused for that reason.” Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(3).
17
true all of the factual allegations in the complaint and draws all reasonable inferences in
Plaintiff’s favor. Aten v. Scottsdale Ins. Co., 511 F.3d 818, 820 (8th Cir. 2008).
Nothing in Plaintiff’s Complaint indicates that reporting illegalities relating to