Zean v. Comcast Broadband Security, et al
[…] (Pl.’s Mem. at 3.) Accordingly, the Zeans ask the Court to “issue an order
in granting us the exception to represent ourselves to include and file legal malpractice
and negligen[ce] claims in our current lawsuit against Mr. Madgett[.]” (Id.) The Zeans
appear to be referencing Minn. Stat. § 544.42, which requires, in part, a party’s
attorney in a legal malpractice or negligence case, to make a certification that an expert
has reviewed the facts of the case and has the opinion that the defendant deviated
from the applicable standard of care, thereby causing the plaintiff’s injuries. Id.
§ 544.42, subd. 3(a)(1). However, “[t]he certification of expert review required under
3
this section may be waived or modified if the court where the matter will be venued
determines, upon an application served with the commencement of the action, that
good cause exists for not requiring the certification.” Id. § 544.42, subd. 3(c). To the
extent the Zeans are asking this Court to make a ruling waiving or modifying the
certification requirement that applies in a pending state court case, the Court is unable
to do so. This Court is not the appropriate forum for the Zeans to raise such a