Mille Lacs Band of Objibwe et al v. County of Mille Lacs, Minnesota et al
[…] United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 215–15 (2004) (Thomas,
J., concurring). The statute provides that tribes possess the inherent authority to exercise
criminal jurisdiction over all Indians, including nonmembers of the tribe in question. 25
U.S.C. § 1301(2) (providing that “powers of self-government” means “the inherent power
of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all
Indians”).
By statute, prosecutorial authority for certain “major crimes” and felonies
committed by Indians in Indian country falls within federal jurisdiction. 18 U.S.C. § 1153
(stating that any Indian who commits these offenses “shall be subject to the same law and
penalties as all other persons committing any of [these] offenses, within the exclusive
jurisdiction of the United States.”).
Major crimes include murder, manslaughter,
kidnapping, maiming, incest, assault of a person under age 16, felony child abuse or
neglect, arson, burglary, and robbery. Id. § 1153(a).
b.
Tribal Law Enforcement Authority Over Non-Indians