Mille Lacs Band of Objibwe et al v. County of Mille Lacs, Minnesota et al
[…] with Minn. Stat. § 626.90. (Id.)
Minnesota Statute § 626.90 provides that if certain
regulatory and liability requirements are met, the Band and the Mille Lacs County Sheriff
possess concurrent jurisdictional authority as follows:
(1) over all persons in the
geographical boundaries of the trust lands; (2) over all Minnesota Chippewa tribal
members within the boundaries of the 1855 Treaty; and (3) over any person who commits
or attempts to commit a crime in the presence of an appointed band peace officer within
the boundaries of the 1855 Treaty. Minn. Stat. § 626.90, subd. 2(c). However, the statute
makes clear that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to restrict the band’s authority
under federal law.” Minn. Stat. § 626.90, subd. 6.
In approximately 2013, the Band applied to the U.S. Department of Justice for
concurrent federal jurisdiction over crimes committed in the Band’s Indian country, 5
pursuant to the Tribal Law and Order Act (TLOA), 18 U.S.C. § 1162(d). (Baldwin Decl.,
Ex.