Mille Lacs Band of Objibwe et al v. County of Mille Lacs, Minnesota et al
[…] was forthcoming, Walsh addressed the scope of the Band’s state law enforcement
authority, absent a cooperative agreement.
a.
Scope of Authority
As an initial matter, Walsh addressed geographic limitations on the Band’s
jurisdiction, drawing distinctions between part of the Reservation that lies in Pine County
and part in Mille Lacs County, at issue here. (Id. at 2–3, 6.) A statute similar to Minn.
Stat. § 626.90 provides for shared law enforcement jurisdiction between the Band and the
Pine County Sheriff. See Minn. Stat. § 626.93, subd. 3. 6 Because the Band and the Pine
The statute applicable to Pine County broadly provides that subject to certain
requirements, and if the tribe enters into a cooperative agreement, “the tribe shall have
concurrent jurisdictional authority under this section with the local county sheriff within
the geographical boundaries of the tribe’s reservation to enforce state criminal law.”
Minn. Stat. § 623.93, subd. 3 (emphasis added). By contrast, the statute applicable to Mille
Lacs County contains additional distinctions between the persons subject to the Band’s
concurrent jurisdiction (“all persons,” “all Minnesota Chippewa tribal members,” or “any