Mille Lacs Band of Objibwe et al v. County of Mille Lacs, Minnesota et al
[…] 40
CASE 0:17-cv-05155-SRN-LIB Doc. 349 Filed 01/10/23 Page 41 of 75
tribal officers may exercise their power to detain the offender and transport him to the
proper authorities.” Id.
In response to Duro, Congress subsequently passed 25 U.S.C. § 1301—sometimes
referred to as “the Duro fix.” United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 215–15 (2004) (Thomas,
J., concurring). The statute provides that tribes possess the inherent authority to exercise
criminal jurisdiction over all Indians, including nonmembers of the tribe in question. 25
U.S.C. § 1301(2) (providing that “powers of self-government” means “the inherent power
of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all
Indians”).
By statute, prosecutorial authority for certain “major crimes” and felonies
committed by Indians in Indian country falls within federal jurisdiction. 18 U.S.C. § 1153
(stating that any Indian who commits these offenses “shall be subject to the same law and