Berkley National Insurance Company v. Franklin
[…] Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 5a. Id. at 626. The Court’s holding was based on the fact that, at the time of the Turners’ accident, subdivision 5a did not include UIM coverage; now, it does. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 5a(2) (2018). It is therefore a natural extension of Turner to conclude that section 65B.49, subd. 5a, mandates UIM coverage for rental vehicles. Having concluded that the Berkley Policy must extend UIM coverage to Mr. Franklin’s rental vehicle, the Court next turns to Berkley’s argument that Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5), restricts the Franklin Estate’s ability to collect UIM benefits. (Doc. No. 33 at 16.) Section 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) provides: 7 If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle. Relying on West Bend Mutual Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 776 N.W.2d 693 (Minn. 2009), Berkley argues that subdivision 3a(5) limits primary UIM coverage to the policy that specifically covers the occupied vehicle. (Doc. No. 33 at 19.) In West Bend, the Minnesota Supreme Court interpreted subdivision 3a(5) and noted: [Subdivision 3a(5)] contemplates that primary UIM benefits are available from the policy specifically covering the occupied vehicle. . . . It would be wholly inconsistent with the statutory priority scheme to interpret “the limit specified for that motor vehicle” in the first sentence of subdivision 3a(5) to mean the UIM limit specified in any policy that extends UIM coverage to a person occupying a motor vehicle not specifically identified or described by the policy. 776 N.W.2d at 700. Berkley contends that this means the Franklin Estate cannot collect