Berkley National Insurance Company v. Franklin
[…] Franklin. (Doc. No. 29 at 2; Doc. No. 33 at 10.) Relevant to the issue are two Minnesota statutes: (1) Minn. Stat. § 60.08A, subd. 12; and (2) Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 5a. Section 60.08A, subd. 12, provides that “[a]ll commercial automobile liability policies must provide coverage for rented vehicles as 5 required in chapter 65B. This coverage can be excess over any and all specific motor vehicle coverage that is applicable.” Section 65B.49, subd. 5a, provides: (a) Every plan of reparation security, wherever issued, insuring a natural person as named insured, covering private passenger vehicles as defined under section 65B.001, subdivision 3, and pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.002 must: (1) provide that all of the obligation for damage and loss of use to a rented private passenger vehicle, including pickup trucks and vans as defined under section 168.002, and rented trucks with a registered gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less would be covered by the property damage liability portion of the plan; and (2) extend the plan’s basic economic loss benefits, residual liability insurance, and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages to the operation or use of the rented motor vehicle. Together, the statutes require that all commercial automobile liability policies “wherever issued, insuring a natural person as a named insured, covering private passenger vehicles . . . must . . . extend [its] . . . uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages to the operation or use of the rented motor vehicle.” Minn. Stat. §§ 60.08A, subd. 12; 65B.49, subd.5a. Berkley contends that the statutes do not require commercial automobile policies issued to organizations, as opposed to natural persons, to provide UIM coverage to rental vehicles. (Doc.