Martens v. Hogan
[…] Decree, and by receiving and accepting the funds breached the Divorce Decree,
unlawfully converted the funds, and was unjustly enriched at Martens’ expense. (Compl.
¶¶ 20-32.) In response, Hogan argues that Martens’ claims are preempted by ERISA.
(Doc. No. 5 at 10.) Specifically, Hogan contends that Martens’ claims rely on
Minnesota’s Revocation by Dissolution of Marriage statute, which is preempted by
ERISA’s anti-alienation provision. See Minn. Stat. § 524.2-804, subd. 1 (Revocation by
Dissolution of Marriage); 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (ERISA anti-alienation provision);
(Doc. No. 5 at 7). ERISA’s anti-alienation provision prohibits any effort to assign or
alienate an ERISA participant’s plan benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (“Each pension
plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or
alienated.”).
The remaining issue is whether ERISA’s anti-alienation provision preempts
post-distribution suits against ERISA beneficiaries. The Court and parties have been
5
unable to locate any cases directly on point from the Eighth Circuit. In addition, although