Villa Lara v. LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc. et al
[…] (Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. to Dismiss at 7, Feb. 12, 2018, Docket No. 29.) Because
California’s version of American Pipe tolling applies here, the Court will not dismiss Villa
Lara’s CLRA claim as time barred. 5
B.
Consumer Status
Second, Defendants argue that Villa Lara is not a “consumer” under the CLRA
because he repaid his grandmother for the TV rather than buying it from Best Buy himself
directly. But the CLRA defines “consumer” as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by
purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal.
Civ. Code § 1761(d) (emphasis added). And the CLRA states that it “shall be liberally
construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers
against unfair and deceptive business practices.” Id. § 1760. Villa Lara at least was
“seek[ing]” the TV from Best Buy, even if he did not “acquire” his TV “by purchase” from
Best Buy. “Nothing in the language of the CLRA states that only a defendant who directly