See et al v. Swagelok Company
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570
(2007)).
The Court’s futility analysis in this context asks “whether [the Sees’ proposed
amendment] states a plausible claim for punitive damages in light of substantive
Minnesota law.” Shank v. Carleton College, No. 16-cv-1154 (PJS/HB), 2018 WL
4961472, at *4 (D. Minn. Oct. 15, 2018) (emphasis in original); Barry, 2019 WL 351339,
at *4 (same). Minnesota’s substantive law makes punitive damages available to a
plaintiff upon a showing “that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for
the rights or safety of others.” Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a). Deliberate disregard
occurs when “the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts
Minn. Jan. 29, 2019) (“In conformity with other recent decision in this District, the
undersigned concludes that Rule 15 and not Minn. Stat. § 549.191 controls the
adjudication of motions to amend.”); see also Selective Ins. Co. of S.C. v. Sela, 353 F.