Auge v. Fairchild Equipment, Inc.
[…] legislature’s intent to create “a timing statute, mandating not what an employer must pay a
22
discharged employee, but when an employer must pay a discharged employee”). The only
commissions that Fairchild undisputedly owed Auge, but did not promptly pay him after
his resignation, were the commissions for four of the miscellaneous transactions addressed
above in Part I.C. But because Fairchild tendered the amount that it owed Auge for those
commissions after he demanded payment, Fairchild cannot be liable under Section 181.14
for those payments, or for any penalty associated with them. See Minn. Stat. § 181.14,
subd. 3. For this reason, Fairchild is entitled to summary judgment as to Auge’s claim
under Section 181.14.
B.
Section 181.03
An employer “may not alter the method of payment, timing of payment, or
procedures for payment of commissions earned through the last day of employment after
the employee has resigned or been terminated if the result is to delay or reduce the amount
of payment.” Minn. Stat. § 181.03, subd. 2. The penalty for violating Section 181.03 is
double the unpaid wages along with liability for attorneys’ fees. Id., subd. 3; Minn. Stat.
§ 181.171, subd. 3.
The undisputed record reflects that, after Auge resigned, Fairchild continued to use