Anderson v. Berryhill
[…] request a reconsideration within the stated time period, or we revise the initial determination.”) with 20 C.F.R.
§§ 416.1400(a)(3) (“If you are dissatisfied with a reconsideration determination, you may request a hearing before
an administrative law judge.”), .1421 (“The reconsidered determination is binding unless—(a) You . . . request[] a
hearing before an administrative law judge within the stated time period and a decision is made . . . .”); .1429 (“If
you are dissatisfied with one of the determinations or decisions listed in § 416.1430, you may request a hearing.”),
.1430(a) (“You . . . may request a hearing before an administrative law judge if we have made—(1) A reconsidered
determination . . . .”).
While Plaintiff states he “has a clearly delineated right to a hearing after being denied upon
reconsideration,” (Pl.’s Supp’l Mem. at 5), there is no indication in the record that Plaintiff requested
reconsideration of the waiver denial.