Anderson v. Berryhill
[…] jurisdiction in this instance because the Commissioner is required to process his request
for a hearing on the waiver request.
The Commissioner
shall provide reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing
to any individual who is or claims to be an eligible individual
. . . and is in disagreement with any determination under this
subchapter with respect to eligibility of such individual for
benefits, or the amount of such individual’s benefits, if such
individual requests a hearing on the matter in disagreement
within sixty days after notice of such determination is
received.
42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1430(b), the
Commissioner “will hold a hearing only if you or another party to the hearing file a
written request for a hearing.” 7 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1429 (“The Deputy Commissioner
7
Notably, the next step in the administrative process after the initial denial of Plaintiff’s waiver request was
reconsideration, not a hearing before an ALJ. Compare 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1400(a)(2) (“If you are dissatisfied with