Anderson v. Berryhill
[…] Act. Plaintiff himself conceded that he did not seek further review of the ALJ’s decision.
Were Plaintiff seeking judicial review of the determination that overpayment occurred,
this may well have ended the matter. Plaintiff is not, however, seeking judicial review of
the ALJ’s decision.
B. Waiver Request
Following the ALJ’s determination that overpayment occurred, Plaintiff submitted
a request for waiver to the SSA. A waiver request is not an appeal of an overpayment
determination. Bronstein v. Apfel, 158 F. Supp. 2d 1208, 1211 (D. Colo. 2001); see 20
C.F.R. § 416.551 (“Waiver of adjustment or recovery of an overpayment from the
10
overpaid person himself (or, after his death, from his estate) frees him and his eligible
spouse from the obligation to repay the amount of the overpayment covered by the
waiver.”).
Rather, a waiver request is a request for relief under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1383(b)(1)(B), which allows the Commissioner to waive recovery of overpayment in
certain circumstances.
Bronstein, 158 F. Supp. 2d at 1211; see 42 U.S.C.
§ 1383(b)(1)(B); 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.550-.556.