Anderson v. Berryhill
[…] to any individual who is or claims to be an eligible individual
. . . and is in disagreement with any determination under this
subchapter with respect to eligibility of such individual for
benefits, or the amount of such individual’s benefits, if such
individual requests a hearing on the matter in disagreement
within sixty days after notice of such determination is
received.
42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1430(b), the
Commissioner “will hold a hearing only if you or another party to the hearing file a
written request for a hearing.” 7 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1429 (“The Deputy Commissioner
7
Notably, the next step in the administrative process after the initial denial of Plaintiff’s waiver request was
reconsideration, not a hearing before an ALJ. Compare 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1400(a)(2) (“If you are dissatisfied with
an initial determination, you may ask us to reconsider it.”), .1405 (“An initial determination is binding unless you
request a reconsideration within the stated time period, or we revise the initial determination.”) with 20 C.F.R.
§§ 416.1400(a)(3) (“If you are dissatisfied with a reconsideration determination, you may request a hearing before
an administrative law judge.”), .1421 (“The reconsidered determination is binding unless—(a) You . . . request[] a
hearing before an administrative law judge within the stated time period and a decision is made . . . .”); .1429 (“If