Evans v. Cooperative Response Center, Inc.
[…] Mo. Highway & Transp. Comm’n, 280 F.3d 893, 897 (8th Cir. 2002) (holding a two month interval between plaintiff’s protected activity and her firing was too long as a matter of law to justify a causal link). C. FMLA Claims 1. Entitlement The FMLA allows eligible employees a total of twelve weeks of leave during any twelve month period for a variety of reasons, including “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). Under 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1), it is “unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under” the FMLA. Evans alleges CRC interfered with her FMLA leave benefits by assessing her event points when she should have been permitted to take FMLA leave.