Schauls v. Berryhill
[…] education, and work experience fit any of the combinations of those criteria contained in
the Tables in Appendix 2 to Part 404, then the ALJ must reach the conclusion (either
‘disabled’ or ‘not disabled’) directed by the relevant Rule or line of the applicable Table.”
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Reed v. Sullivan, 988 F.2d 812, 816 (8th
Cir. 1993)).
The grids specify three types of age categories: a younger person (under age 50), a
person closely approaching advanced age (between ages 50 and 54), and a person of
6
advanced age (age 55 or older). 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c)-(e). Age categories are not,
however, applied mechanically in a borderline situation. Phillips, 671 F.3d at 702. Instead,
if the claimant is “within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category,
and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that [the
claimant is disabled], [the commissioner] will consider whether to use the older age
category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of [the claimant’s] case.” 20
C.F.R. § 416.963(b).
There is no “bright line” rule as to what constitutes a borderline age situation.
Phillips, 671 F.3d at 703. But the “predominant view” is that six months from the next age
category is the absolute outer limit. Bennett v. Comm’r of Soc.