State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Merrill et al
[…] “goal” of the relevant provision of the No-Fault Act was “to give owners the ability to select
and purchase the amount of coverage they desire in excess of the mandatory minimum and
then to access that coverage if they are injured in a vehicle owned by someone with minimum
coverage.” Id. at 47 (citing Becker, 611 N.W.2d at 13)). Here, Merrill argues, Ms. Bailey
purchased more extensive UIM coverage “to protect herself and her son P.B.” from Ms.
Chiodo’s “minimum coverage.” (Merrill’s Br. at 9.) Surely, Merrill contends, it would
10
Specifically, the pedestrian cited a phrase from Section 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) not at
issue here – that “[i]f at the time of the accident the injured person is not occupying a
motor vehicle or motorcycle, the injured person is entitled to select any one limit of
liability for any one vehicle afforded by a policy under which the injured person is
insured” – and suggested that this implied definition of “insured” precluded the policy’s
“narrow definition of insured.” Id. at 46. The Minnesota Supreme Court rejected this
argument: “[T]he meaning of ‘insured’ for purposes of an injured pedestrian depends
upon the policy rather than the statute.” Id.