State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Merrill et al
[…] Id. (citing Hanson v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.
Co., 417 N.W.2d 94, 96 (Minn. 1987)).
However, “if the injured person is not an insured of the occupied motor vehicle, the
injured person may then be entitled to seek excess insurance protection through another
automobile insurance policy in which the injured person is insured.” Becker v. State Farm.
Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 611 N.W.2d 7, 11 (Minn. 2000) (emphasis added). To determine whether
In addition, assuming excess coverage is available, that coverage is limited “to the
extent of covered damages sustained.” Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5). Further, excess
coverage “is available only to the extent” that the injured person’s personal UIM policy
limit “exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the person from the
occupied motor vehicle.” Id.; see also Sleiter, 868 N.W.2d at 27-28. However, because the
pertinent question is whether Merrill is even entitled to excess UIM coverage in the first
place, neither of these provisions is at issue here.
8
11