State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Merrill et al
[…] Id. (quoting Emerson v. Sch. Bd. Of Indep. Sch. Dist.
199, 809 N.W.2d 679, 684 (Minn. 2012)). Further, subsequent “judicial construction[s] of a
statute become part of the statute as though written therein.” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
v. Lennartson, 872 N.W.2d 524, 529 (Minn. 2015).
2. The Minnesota No-Fault Act
Minnesota’s No-Fault Act mandates that automobile policies provide minimum UIM
coverage limits. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(1). UIM covers those “who are legally
entitled to recover damages for bodily injury from owners or operators of underinsured motor
vehicles.” Id. § 65B.43, subd. 19. An “underinsured motor vehicle” is a motor vehicle that is
covered by a bodily injury liability policy with a “limit . . . less than the amount needed to
compensate the insured for actual damages.” Id. § 65B.43, subd. 17.
The Minnesota No-Fault Act also “provides a framework for determining the source
of coverage for UIM claims.” West Bend Mut. Ins. Co. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 776 N.W.2d 693,
697 (Minn. 2009); see also Schons v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 621 N.W.2d 743, 745