Fredin v. Miller et al
[…] (Pl.’s Mot. to Strike at 6.) Both the Middlecamp Declaration and the J.K. Declaration were electronically signed, consistent with the electronic filing rules of this Court, and the Court will not disregard them on that basis. As to the lack of notarization, this Court has observed that unsworn declarations or affidavits may be considered on summary judgment if they recite some form of the “under penalty of perjury language.” Perez v. Harris, No. 12-cv-3136 (SRN/FLN), 2015 WL 12990189, at *1–2 (D. Minn. Jan. 15, 2015) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1746) (permitting consideration of proof of a matter to be supported by a written, “unsworn declaration” “of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury and dated,” stating, substantially, “‘I declare under penalty 30 CASE 0:18-cv-00466-SRN-HB Doc. 206 Filed 11/13/20 Page 31 of 80 of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).’”).