Fredin v. Miller et al
[…] Fredin’s attorney also informed the court that counsel had advised Fredin not to submit an affidavit, invoking his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination. Id. At a June 2018 hearing, the parties agreed that the violations addressed in the May 2018 order had been resolved. Id. However, Schaefer alleged a new violation, and argued 7 CASE 0:18-cv-00466-SRN-HB Doc. 206 Filed 11/13/20 Page 8 of 80 in a 2018 HRO petition that she was entitled to a 50-year HRO because Fredin had “violated a prior or existing restraining order between us on two or more occasions.” Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b)(3) (2018) (“If the court finds that the petitioner has had two or more previous restraining orders in effect against the same respondent or the respondent has violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions, relief granted by the restraining order may be for a period of up to 50 years.”). In connection with the 2018 HRO proceedings, Fredin appeared pro se. Schaefer, 2020 WL 1921101, at *2. On the day of the hearing on the 2018 HRO petition, Fredin filed a notice to remove the presiding judicial officer. Id.