Olinger v. Renville County et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). A dispute over a fact is “material” only if its resolution might affect
the outcome of the suit under the governing substantive law. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby,
Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A dispute over a fact is “genuine” only if “the evidence is
such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party.” Id. “The
evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn
in his favor.” Id. at 255.
A
1
Olinger alleges that Defendants engaged in acts prohibited by the FMLA, and
29 U.S.C. § 2615(a) provides the basis for his claims. It reads:
(a) Interference with rights
(1) Exercise of rights
It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with,
restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to
exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.
(2) Discrimination
It shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in
any other manner discriminate against any individual
for opposing any practice made unlawful by this
subchapter.
5
29 U.S.C. § 2615(a).
Our Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals “has recognized three types of claims arising
under these two subsections. The first type, arising under § 2615(a)(1), occurs where an
employer refuses to authorize leave under the FMLA or takes other action to avoid