Olinger v. Renville County et al
[…] entitled under the FMLA. In this scenario, the employer does
not prevent the employee from receiving FMLA benefits.
Rather, it is alleged that after the employee exercised his
statutory rights, the employer discriminated against him in the
terms and conditions of employment. An employee making
this type of claim must prove that the employer was motivated
by the employee’s exercise of rights under the FMLA. The
textual basis for such a claim is not well developed in [the
Eighth Circuit’s] cases, but the claim likely arises under the
rule of § 2615(a)(1) that an employer may not “interfere with,
restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise”
6
rights defined by the FMLA. To distinguish the “entitlement”
claim under § 2615(a)(1), and the “retaliation” claim under
§ 2615(a)(2), we think it helpful to describe this sort of
complaint as a “discrimination” claim.
Pulczinski, 691 F.3d at 1006 (citations omitted); see also Massey-Diez v.