Nomo-Ongolo v. Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Specifically the ALJ determined that Nomo-
Ongolo voluntarily withdrew her appeal with the intent to avoid
MDHS sanctions.
Id.
The ALJ also determined that although there
had been no state adjudicative findings bearing on Nomo-Ongolo’s
financial integrity, there was a nexus between the improper cash
payment allegations contained in the termination notice and her
eventual termination from MHCP, which the ALJ found “[was] clearly
an attack upon and related to [Nomo-Ongolo’s] financial integrity.”
Id. at 6.
4
Section 1128(b)(5) does not define the term “otherwise
sanctioned,” however, 42 C.F.R. § 1001.601(a)(2) defines the term
as “all actions that limit the ability of a person to participate
in the [state] program ... and includes situations where an
individual or entity voluntarily withdraws from a program to avoid
a formal sanction.”
5
On September 7, 2017, Nomo-Ongolo appealed the ALJ’s decision
to the United States Department of Health and Human Services
Appeals Board.
Id. at 278.
Board affirmed.
Id. at 10.
On December 18, 2017, the Appeals
However, the Appeals Board’s analysis
differed from that of the ALJ’s.