Klein v. Stewart, Zlimen & Jungers, Ltd.
[…] account was not materially false or misleading, that decision is not binding here. 250
F.Supp.3d 351, 354 (D. Minn. 2017). While, like in Jorgensen, the Kleins may have
difficulty demonstrating materiality, they should have the right to try to develop it. Thus,
the Court will deny Stewart’s motion with respect to this claim.
E.
Violation of § 1692f(1) for Seeking Statutory Interest in the Case of Dina
Klein
The Court interprets Dina’s Complaint as alleging that Stewart’s seeking recovery
of statutory interest in its conciliation court case against Dina violated § 1691f(1). Stewart
sought statutory interest under Minnesota Statute § 334.01, which provides, “[t]he interest
for any legal indebtedness shall be at the rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a different
rate is contracted for in writing.” Minn. Stat. § 334.01 subd. 1 (2017). Dina, however,
argues that § 334.01 does not apply to this case and, instead, that Minnesota Statute §
549.09 applies. Section 549.09 prohibits recovery of prejudgment interest where the award