Klein v. Credico Inc.
[…] collection letter that it could seek pre-judgment interest on the
collection of the debt.
Klein argues that this claim was false
because Minnesota law does not permit the award of pre-judgment
interest on her debt.
Specifically, she contends that the only
applicable law under which Credico could seek pre-judgment interest
is Minn. Stat. § 549.09, but that statute does not allow prejudgment interest for the debt amount claimed by Credico.
court is not persuaded.
9
The
Klein is correct that Credico could not collect pre-judgment
interest under § 549.09. Section 549.09 provides that pre-judgment
interest shall not be awarded on “judgments or awards not in excess
of the amount specified in section 491A.01.”
subdiv. 1(b)(4).
Minn. Stat. § 549.09
Section 491A.01, in turn, provides that the
specified amounts are $15,000, or $4,000 “if the claim involves a
consumer credit transaction.”
Minn. Stat. § 491A.01 subdiv. 3a.
The amount Credico attempted to collect, $3,902.46, does not exceed