Klein v. Credico Inc.
[…] deceptive, or misleading or threaten “to take any action that
cannot legally be taken under state law” will also amount to FDCPA
violations.
Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Klein relies on Goetze v. CRA Collections, No. 15-3169, 2017
WL 5891693 (D. Minn. Nov. 28, 2017) for the proposition that a
violation of Minnesota’s debt collection license statute amounts to
a violation of the FDCPA.
But Goetze is inapposite.
In that case,
the court granted default judgment in favor of the plaintiff and
found that because CRA Collections was not licensed to collect
2
Section 332.33 requires each person conducting business on
behalf of a collection agency in Minnesota to register with the
State. Minn. Stat. § 332.33 subdiv. 1.
3
15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) prohibits “[t]he collection of any
amount ... unless such amount is expressly authorized by the
agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.”
8
debts in Minnesota, it violated the FDCPA by threatening to take
action that it could not legally take.
Id.
at *3.
Here,
Mitchell’s signature was one of three signatures on the collection
letter,
and
Minnesota.
Mitchell
was
the
only
person
not
registered
in