Wright et al v. Capella University, Inc.
[…] B. Statutory Fraud (Counts 4, 5, 10, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41 and 42) In addition to alleging common-law fraud, Plaintiffs also allege statutory fraud. Capella again argues that Plaintiffs have not pleaded these fraud claims with sufficient particularity, that Plaintiffs have failed to allege an actionable misstatement of fact, and that these claims are barred by the educational-malpractice doctrine. The Minnesota Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act prohibits the misrepresentation of goods or services being sold. See Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(5) (prohibiting a person from representing that “goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . that they do not have”); Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1(13) (prohibiting a person from engaging “in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding”). Similarly, the Minnesota Prevention of Consumer Fraud Act prohibits misrepresentations and misleading statements in conjunction with goods sold. See Minn.