Elbert et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] And because the Endorsement itself is
clear, the Handbook has no part in the interpretation. Plaintiffs urge the Court to find
that the Endorsement and the Handbook are essentially one contract and that as a result
their contradictory terms should be read in favor of the insured. However, the Handbook
is not an addendum or an amendment to the Endorsement, but instead is a separate
document intended to provide guidance for the Endorsement. It does not modify or
control the Endorsement; on the contrary, the Endorsement is the governing document.
See Common Crop Insurance Policy, 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 (“We will use the procedures
[including] handbooks . . . in the administration of this policy, including the adjustment of
any loss or claim submitted hereunder.”
While Defendants must use the Handbook in
the administration of the Endorsement, the Endorsement must control.
Plaintiffs cite to Conrad v. Ace Property & Casualty Insurance Co., a Ninth Circuit
case holding that a similar crop-revenue insurance policy must be interpreted in