Elbert et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] if, at a minimum: (1) The interests of the nonparty and her representative are aligned;
and (2) either the party understood herself to be acting in a representative capacity or
the original court took care to protect the interests of the nonparty.” Id. at 900 (cleaned
up).
Plaintiffs in this case were not parties to the Ackerman decision. Although some
of the Plaintiffs in this case were initially parties to the Ackerman case, they ceased to be
once their claims were transferred to this District. These claims were transferred because
of the requirement in 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d) that “any suit against the Corporation (Federal
-24-
Crop Insurance Corporation) shall be brought in the District of Columbia, or in the district
wherein the plaintiff resides or is engaged in business.”
Defendants argue that the adequate-representation exception applies. First,
Defendants assert that Plaintiffs are privies with the Ackerman plaintiffs because their
interests clearly align. The interests of the two groups of plaintiffs are unquestionably
linked.