Elbert et al v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] newly discovered facts presented months after oral argument and a reconsideration of
these facts, the parties’ earlier arguments regarding an appropriate remedy may no
longer be entirely on point. Additionally, the Endorsement purchased by Plaintiffs clearly
stated that the harvest price will equal the projected price when the former could not be
17
The Court notes that, while “technical policy changes” are not explicitly defined
by statute or regulation, the phrase tracks the definition for “non-significant changes.”
See 7 C.F.R. § 400.701 (2009) (“Minor changes to the policy or plan of insurance, such as
technical corrections[.]”).
-18-
calculated, which further complicates determining an appropriate remedy. Thus, the
Court will order additional briefing to address what remedy the Court should now extend.
ORDER
Based on the foregoing, and all the files, records, and proceedings herein, IT IS
HEREBY ORDERED that: