ARRM et al v. Emily Johnson Piper
[…] Id., subds. 1b, 1c, 1e.
The Organizational Plaintiffs do not dispute that this appeals process exists. To the
contrary, they rely on the existence of this appeals process to support their motion for
injunctive relief, asserting that these “statutory appeal rights demonstrate that the rates set
by DHS and paid to providers by Defendant constitute protectible property rights.”
The Organizational Plaintiffs contend, however, that the statutory appeals process
would be futile because any appeal would be decided by the Commissioner, who intends
10
to implement the 7% funding reduction.3 But Section 256B.50 addresses this concern. If
a “provider disagrees with the appeal determination, the provider may file with the
commissioner a written demand for a contested case hearing to determine the proper
resolution of specified appeal items.” Id., subd. 1c(c). A contested case demand is referred
to the Office of the Attorney General, and the contested case is heard by an administrative
law judge. Id., subd. 1c(c), (d). Minnesota law also provides for judicial review of
contested cases. See Minn.